New Update: Vietnam visa requirements for Myanmar citizens

CHECK VISA REQUIREMENTS
Who needs visa to Vietnam?
New Update: Vietnam visa requirements for Myanmar citizens

Vietnam visa requirements for Myanmar. Do citizens of Myanmar need a visa to visit Vietnam? This page provided informations about visa requirement or exemption..

Vietnam visa requirements for Myanmar (Burma). This page provided informations about visa requirement or exemption for citizens of Myanmar (Burma). Vietnamese or Myanmar (Burma) government policy may changes, now. If you've got new infos about requirements for Myanmar (Burma) 's passport holder, please contact us. Thank you!

Do citizens of Myanmar need a visa to visit Vietnam?

At present, citizens of Myanmar are free for 14 days of Vietnam Visa. If you plan to stay in Vietnam less than 14 days, you do not need to apply Vietnam Visa. In case, you want to stay more than 14 days, you must apply Vietnam Visa in advance.

(Note: Citizens of Myanmar can enter and exit Vietnam multiple times to get free Visa for 14 days without waiting for a specific of time).

Vietnam Visa Requirement for Myanmar

•     Capital: Naypyidaw

•     Currency: Myanma kyat

•     Country code: 95

•     Official language: Burmese Language

We wish to notify that you have to apply for a Vietnam visa to enter Vietnam if you are a Myanmar passport holder.

How to get Vietnam visa in Myanmar?

There are 2 ways for you to get a Vietnam visa:

1. Apply for your Vietnam visa in a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate:

You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in your country and you will be instructed step by step on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there. By this way, you have to come directly to the Vietnam embassy at least two times. The first time you come there is to submit required documents and the second one coming there is to get your Vietnam visa.

Please refer to the contact information of the Vietnam embassy in Myanmar as below:

Embassy of Vietnam in Myanmar

Address: Building No.70-72, Thanlwin Rd, Bahan Tsp, Yangon, Myanmar

Telephone No: 95-1- 511305, 95-1- 501992

Fax No: 95-1- 514897

E-mail: vnembmyr@cybertech.net.mm

Website : https://vnembassy-yangon.mofa.gov.vn/en-us/Pages/default.aspx

2. Apply for Vietnam visa online

As Myanmar passport holders, you can access Vietnam for 15 days without any visas. If you want to stay longer than that, you need to apply for visas. You can apply Vietnam visa online on this website to get visa on arrival Vietnam at international airports

Under the current law of Vietnam Immigration Department you are allowed to apply Vietnam visa online. Using Vietnam visa online system you will have your visa stamped at a Vietnam airport where you will arrive. After finishing the online application form your visa application will be sent to Vietnam Immigration Department, if there is nothing unusual happen you will receive an “approval letter” in about two working days.

Requirements for Vietnam visa on arrival

In order to go to Vietnam you need to have the approval letter from Vietnam Immigration Department first. You do not need to give us anything at this moment except your personal information which is needed for filling in the application form. Later when you arrive to Vietnam airport, you can show your passport, two passport photos and pay for visa stamp

Visa Extension

According to the provisions of the Government of Vietnam, foreigners in general and Myanmar (Burma) passport holders in particular are only allowed to stay in Vietnam for 06 maximum continuous months.

If passenger has visa expired without further extension, passenger will be punished due to overdue visa, can be deported from Vietnam and listed on the entry blacklist.

Passenger entering at Tan Son Nhat border gate in Ho Chi Minh City, Moc Bai border gate Tay Ninh Province will easily extend and save cost than Noi Bai Hanoi or Da Nang, Nha Trang.

Procedures for Vietnam visa extension for Myanmar (Burma) people with the purpose of tourism, trade, work, relative visit are as follows:

 Tourism visa extension:

-       Valid passport and visa

-       01 4x6 photo with white background

-       Residence certificate by local public security.

-       Visa extension period is 5 working days

 Trade visa extension:

-       Valid passport and visa

-       Guarantee company dossier in Vietnam

-       NA5 form sealed by the Company in Vietnam

-       01 4x6 photo with white background

-       Residence certificate by local public security.

-       Visa extension period is 5 working days

Work visa extension:

-       Valid passport and visa

-       Guarantee company dossier in Vietnam

-       NA5 form sealed by the Company in Vietnam

-       Valid original work permit

-       01 4x6 photo with white background

-       Residence certificate by local public security.

-       Visa extension period is 5 working days

-       Visa extension period will depend on the remaining term of work permit. 

 Some notes on visa extension:

- Extension visa fee depends on some factors, to get the exact price, clients should send us following information:

1. The nationality of person who wants to extend visa

2. What type of old visa? One month or three month, what is the type? And where was it issued?

3. What is the most recent date of arrival? And what is the arrival port?

4. What type of visa does client want to extend? One month or 3 months

5. Does client have guaranteed company in Vietnam or not? If yes, where is the company located in Vietnam?

6. Which city did clients register for temporary staying?

7. Send above information to our email address, we will acknowledge in 24 hours.

Procedure to extend visa:

- Customers prepare full documents, we will come to your address to collect all documents. After your visa is extended, we will return your passport back and collect your money.

- If customers stay in other provinces (except for Hanoi, and Ho Chi Minh), please send us all documents via express post office, and we will send back to you once we finish it.

The Myanmar (Burma) come to Vietnam to work and live for long time should pay attention to following matters:

- In case they want to work for long time in Vietnam, the Myanmar (Burma) must have work permit in Vietnam. We will instruct you how to get it (Work permit can be extended).

- After obtaining work permits, the Australian can make 2 or 3 year residence card which can be extended.

- If the Australian are spouses, children of the Vietnamese, they can make 5 Year Visa Exemption (We will talk about this later).

Work Permits in Vietnam

Before coming to Vietnam, the Myanmar (Burma) should prepare following documents to save the time to come back your country.

- The judicial profile issued by the authority of the resident country and is governed by the foreign diplomatic of that country. Foreigners should ask for some copies to use in other cases.

- The certificate of at least 5 year working experience of company which should be governed by the foreign diplomatic of that country. The foreigners should ask for some copies of this document.

- Other related certificates or degrees should be governed.

How to apply for work permit in Vietnam:

- A written request for grant of a work permit, made by the employer, the Vietnamese party or the representative of the foreign non-governmental organization

- Health check in residential country or in Vietnam by the Health Ministry

- The judicial profile issued by the authority of the resident country or the municipal office of Justice in Vietnam.

- The judicial profile issued by the municipal office of Justice in Vietnam.

For some trades and occupations, the certificate of the foreigner’s advanced professional or technical expertise may be substituted and must be governed.

- The formal document of Chairpersons of provincial-level People’s Committees about accepting foreign workers

- 02 colored photos (4x6 cm, bare head, straight face, clear face with two ears, no colored glasses, white background) taken within 6 months before the time of application

Those documents which are written in foreign languages must be consulate governed as the regulation and  translated into Vietnamese, and have them notarized under Vietnamese law. For documents related to the foreign workers which are exempted from consulate govern, they must be translated into Vietnam and notarized as the regulation of Vietnam Laws.

VISAONLINEVIETNAM.COM

We confirm that our website is an E-commercial for visa on arrival not Government website and not affiliated with the government. We have a legal right to supply Vietnam entry visa for all visitors regarding business or tourist purpose legally.

VIETNAM VISA ON ARRIVAL

which is very convenient for passengers because the lowest price, you no longer have to go to the Embassy or send your passport by post, safely, fastest, reliable. . .Depending every Embassy in every country that our price maybe lower or higher. You can contact Vietnam Embassy in your living country to get visa.
Loading... Loading ...