New Update: Vietnam visa requirements for Liberian citizens

CHECK VISA REQUIREMENTS
Who needs visa to Vietnam?
New Update: Vietnam visa requirements for Liberian citizens

Detailed guide about visa requirement or exemption for citizens of Liberia. Do the Liberia citizens required visa to enter Vietnam? How many ways to obtain Vietnam visa?

Do the Liberia citizens required visa to enter Vietnam?

Yes, liberia passport holders need a visa to Visit Vietnam.

Passport

The passport of applicants should satisfy following requirements.

-       Have at least 2 blank pages to get visa stamp and seal at Vietnam international airports.

-       Have at least 6 month validity counted from your date of arrival to Vietnam.

Which countries are offered entry and stay in Vietnam exempt of visa?

Here is the list of nations who can enjoy visa free entry and stay in Vietnam for a limited amount of days mentioned herein. A point to note, is that, citizens of the below mentioned countries can stay in Vietnam free of visa for only the number of days mentioned against them based on the Immigration law. And the visa free visit to Vietnam for the below mentioned countries is only applicable as long as they take a break in between two consecutive trips to Vietnam and leave the country for at least 30 days. Visa exempt entries of citizens are applicable for the following countries for the mentioned amount of time: Brunei and Myanmar - visa free stay for 14 days, Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Finland, Russia, Japan and Korea South, visa free stay for 15 days – Philippines - visa free stay for 21 days, and Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Singapore and Thailand - visa free stay for 30 days.

Requirements for application for Visa to Vietnam for Liberian citizens:

1. Passport with at least 1 month of validity when applying for visa. 

2. A pair of passport size, recent, color photographs facing front with light or plain background.

3. At least one blank page in the passport for the Vietnam visa stamp. 

4. Some cash in US dollars currency for paying the visa stamping fee at the Immigration Department at the Vietnam airport.

Ways to obtain a Vietnam visa for citizens of Republic of Liberia:

Due to the unavailability of a Vietnam Embassy or Consulate in the Republic of Liberia, the people aspiring to travel to Vietnam must apply for a visa through the nearest embassy or consulate of Vietnam located at a neighboring country. But this may prove to be highly inconvenient and time consuming needless to mention also very expensive as one has to travel to the neighboring country solely for applying for a Vietnam visa. Hence our recommendation for Liberian citizens keen on visiting Vietnam is to apply for a ‘visa on arrival’ through the internet. 

This is the simplest, quickest and most convenient way to apply for a Vietnam visa, and one need not send over any important original documents like a passport. You simply need get online go to the designated website for applying for a Vietnam visa, simply fill up the visa application form complete with all necessary details, submit the form and pay the service fee for the site through any suitable payment mode using a credit/debit card, online transfer or pay pal. Then finally after receiving the visa approval letter via email, take a print out of this document and stick it at the passport page and you are done. Now all that remains is to get the visa stamped at the airport at Vietnam on arrival.

Vietnam visa extension for Liberia passport holder

According to the provisions of the Government of Vietnam, foreigners in general and Liberia passport holders in particular are only allowed to stay in Vietnam for 06 maximum continuous months.

If passenger has visa expired without further extension, passenger will be punished due to overdue visa, can be deported from Vietnam and listed on the entry blacklist.

Passenger entering at Tan Son Nhat border gate in Ho Chi Minh City, Moc Bai border gate Tay Ninh Province will easily extend and save cost than Noi Bai Hanoi or Da Nang, Nha Trang.

Procedures for Vietnam visa extension for Liberia people with the purpose of tourism, trade, work, relative visit are as follows:

 Tourism visa extension:

-       Valid passport and visa

-       01 4x6 photo with white background

-       Residence certificate by local public security.

-       Visa extension period is 5 working days

Trade visa extension:

-       Valid passport and visa

-       Guarantee company dossier in Vietnam

-       NA5 form sealed by the Company in Vietnam

-       01 4x6 photo with white background

-       Residence certificate by local public security.

-       Visa extension period is 5 working days

Work visa extension:

-       Valid passport and visa

-       Guarantee company dossier in Vietnam

-       NA5 form sealed by the Company in Vietnam

-       Valid original work permit

-       01 4x6 photo with white background

-       Residence certificate by local public security.

-       Visa extension period is 5 working days

-       Visa extension period will depend on the remaining term of work permit. 

 Some notes on visa extension:

-       Visa extension procedures depend on the purpose of the latest entry visa

-       Vietnam border gate where passenger enters will determine extension cost

-       The latest date of entry will impact significantly on extension cost

-       Passenger should provide us with number of extensions and places of extension.

-       Normally visa may be extended only up to 3 months, but with trade visa, work visa we can extend up to 06 months or 1 year

VISAONLINEVIETNAM.COM

We confirm that our website is an E-commercial for visa on arrival not Government website and not affiliated with the government. We have a legal right to supply Vietnam entry visa for all visitors regarding business or tourist purpose legally.

VIETNAM VISA ON ARRIVAL

which is very convenient for passengers because the lowest price, you no longer have to go to the Embassy or send your passport by post, safely, fastest, reliable. . .Depending every Embassy in every country that our price maybe lower or higher. You can contact Vietnam Embassy in your living country to get visa.
Loading... Loading ...