VIETNAM TOURIST VISA 2019: Information and How to get it?

Getting a business or tourist visa to Vietnam is simple at Vietnam Visa. Step 1 — Fill out a quick application form online (you will need to know your arrival date and the name of the airport at which you will arrive); Step 2 — You pay visa processing fee using your credit or debit card; Step 3 — Within two business days, you will get an email with your ..

Vietnam travel visa

Vietnam has so much to offer that makes it a not-to-be-missed destination in your journey: the price is cheap, the landscape is amazing, the locals are super-friendly and the food is extremely delicious. If you wish to have an unforgettable experience in Vietnam, the first move you should make is to obtain a Vietnam tourist visa either at an embassy or on arrival with the assistance of travel agents.

Under the visa exemption program, there are 16 countries whose nationals are permitted to enter Vietnam without a visa for a stay not exceeding 30 days. Please refer to this page to check Vietnam tourist visa requirement first.

If you are required a tourist visa for Vietnam, do not be alarmed. The process of getting a visa turns out to be simpler than you think.

The validity of the Vietnam tourist visa

Vietnam visa validity refers to the length of time you are permitted to stay in Vietnam. It is time period from the expected date of arrival on the application form to the visa expiration date as shown on the visa. The maximum validity of the Vietnamese tourist visa is 3 months.

Note: the tourist visa can be obtained by businessmen for a short business trip. There is not any problem at all when you do that because the customs officer never concerns about your real purpose of the trip. 

Types of Vietnam tourist visa

Vietnam tourist visa can be issued on single and multiple entries. If you travel frequently with a multiple entry visa, you don’t have to apply for a new visa each time you travel to Vietnam. If you obtain a single entry visa, your visa will automatically get expired right after you exit Vietnam.

Vietnam tourist visa procedures

Applying for a tourist visa to Vietnam can be done in person or online depending on the mode of transport you use to enter Vietnam.

Enter by bus or cruise

All visitors entering Vietnam by bus or cruise are required to obtain Vietnam travel visa at embassy/consulate before reaching the border. The requirements (which may vary slightly from embassy to embassy) you have to submit are as follows:

-  Original passport with a minimum validity of 6 months

-  Visa application form (available at embassy office)

-  01 recent passport-sized photo

-  Vietnam visa fee

Some embassies encourage the applicants to submit visa application by post or email to avoid long queue. If you are unable to visit the embassy, contact the consular office in advance to check whether postal application is acceptable.

Processing time:  3-5 business days since the date of receipt of application. Expedited visa processing is available upon request.

 

You can find on this page the list of Vietnam embassies including contact information.

Enter Vietnam by plane

The visitors who arrive in Vietnam by air are able to get a Vietnamese tourist visa either at the embassy or on arrival. In this case, the Vietnam visa on arrival facility is usually recommended as it’s less time-consuming, hassle-free and cheap.

How does Vietnam visa on arrival work?

1.    Firstly, you should fill out the visa application form online.

2.    Secondly, You have to make a payment for the visa processing fee, you can use your credit or debit card (see Vietnam visa cost 2019)

3.    We will send to your email the approval letter after 2 business days or on the same day depending on you use normal service or urgent service (visa approval letter is travel document which gives you permission to check-in flight and get visa stamped on passport at the airport)

4.    Finally, you need to hand over original passport, visa approval letter, completed entry-exit form, 01 passport photo and stamping fee to a customs officer for getting visa stamp at the arrival airport

Video guide how to apply for Vietnam E-visa step by step:

Important notes:

·      Apply for your tourist visa at least 01 weeks before the intended date of travel to avoid unexpected problems

·      Check your passport validity before applying for the travel visa

·      Double check for accuracy of your visa application form before submitting

·      Check for error on your visa or visa approval letter as soon as it is issued

Do you have questions about Vietnam tourist visa? Call us to hotline +84 968 18 77 18 or send email to sales@visaonlinevietnam.com

www.visaonlinevietnam.com

Share:

News

What are 5 Countries that U.S Citizens Need to apply visa?

​U.S passport is considered to offer 1 in the top most powerful passports when it comes to visa-free travel, with access to 185 destinations. There also many countries that U.S Citizens Need to apply visa to enter. What are they?

Read more
Vietnam Embassy in China - address and way to apply visa

The information about Vietnam Embassy in China and the guidance on how to apply for a Vietnam visa from China for the applicants who are staying or residing here.

Read more
What is the address of Vietnam Embassy in US?

Posted on Wednesday Nov 06 2019 12:17. Category: Useful information

What is the address of Vietnam Embassy in US?

Latest information updated in November 2019 about address, phone, website and other information of Vietnam Embassy in US.

Read more
What you don't know about 3 months Vietnam visa?

Posted on Tuesday Nov 05 2019 09:23. Category: Useful information

What you don't know about 3 months Vietnam visa?

Since Feb 2012 both tourist and business passengers have rights to apply Vietnam visa online throughout agencies or by their companies (legal representatives). Further, applicants when apply visa throughout our website do not have to show other documents at Vietnam airports except the approval letter we send for them via email...

Read more

VISAONLINEVIETNAM.COM

We confirm that our website is an E-commercial for visa on arrival not Government website and not affiliated with the government. We have a legal right to supply Vietnam entry visa for all visitors regarding business or tourist purpose legally.

VIETNAM VISA ON ARRIVAL

which is very convenient for passengers because the lowest price, you no longer have to go to the Embassy or send your passport by post, safely, fastest, reliable. . .Depending every Embassy in every country that our price maybe lower or higher. You can contact Vietnam Embassy in your living country to get visa.
Loading... Loading ...