How to apply for E-Visa to Vietnam 2019? - Download Vietnam visa application form

Useful information about how to get Vietnam Evisa and way to Download Vietnam visa application form 2019. New update for Vietnam visa exemption...

How do you get a cheapest tourist visa for Vietnam?

Vietnam, as any other countries, also requires you a Vietnam visa to enter in case you want to visit this country in 2019. To answer your question how do you get a cheapest visa for Vietnam, we suggest you the best way is applying for an approval letter (Visa on Arrival “VOA”) or applying for a Vietnam E-visa (single entry, 1 month, new from Ferbruary 2017) via the internet. Until now, Vietnam allows nationals of 24 countries to enter Vietnam without a visa for varying time periods, including some countries are members of the ASEAN (Association of Southeast Asian Nations). More information below in this article.

List of countries exempt from the visa to enter Vietnam

 

COUNTRIES

PASSPORT REQUIRED

MAXIMUM STAY

Chile

Yes

less than 90 days

Cambodia

Yes

less than 30 days

Indonesia

Yes

less than 30 days

Kyrgyzstan

Yes

less than 30 days

Laos

Yes

less than 30 days

Malaysia

Yes

less than 30 days

Singapore

Yes

less than 30 days

Thailand

Yes

less than 30 days

Philippines

Yes

less than 21 days

Brunei

Yes

less than 14 days

Myanmar

Yes

less than 14 days

Belarus

Yes

less than 15 days

Denmark

Yes

less than 15 days

Finland

Yes

less than 15 days

France

Yes

less than 15 days

Germany

Yes

less than 15 days

Italy

Yes

less than 15 days

Japan

Yes

less than 15 days

Norway

Yes

less than 15 days

Russia

Yes

less than 15 days

South Korea

Yes

less than 15 days

Spain

Yes

less than 15 days

Sweden

Yes

less than 15 days

United Kingdom

Yes

less than 15 days

 

Firstly, we will tell about Vietnam Evisa which is started on February 1, 2017, and is valid for 30 days (single entry).

Vietnam launched e-visa in February 1, 2017 for visitors from 46 countries (6 countries were added from December 2, 2017). Foreign tourists to Vietnam can have their visas emailed. E-visa will be issued by the immigration authority via digital transactions for foreigners wanting to enter Vietnam. It can be used once and is valid for no longer than 30 days (Single entry, $ 25). The E-visa pilot scheme will last for two years, starting from February 1, 2017. The results will be reported at the last NA session in 2018.

How can you apply for this kind of visa? Please kindly access our website https://visaonlinevietnam.com/ or https://visavietnamservices.com/ to request this single entry Vietnam Evisa (only for 1 month) online. In 2019, you can enter Vietnam still through the purchase of the approval letter online.

How many types of Vietnam Evisa in 2019?

Vietnam offers 4 types of tourist visas in 2019:

1. VISA FOR 1 MONTH

- Single entry for $25/ 1 person (you can enter and exit Vietnam only one time)

- This type of visa (E-visa) can be requested here: https://visaonlinevietnam.com/ or https://visavietnamservices.com/

2. VISA FOR 1 MONTH

– multiple entries for $ 50 / 1 person (you can enter and exit Vietnam multiple times)
– you need to buy an approval letter

3. VISA FOR 3 MONTHS (90 days)

– Single entry for $ 25/ 1 person (you can enter and exit Vietnam only one time)
– You need to buy an approval letter

4. VISA FOR 3 MONTHS (85 – 87 days)

– Multiple entry for $ 50 / 1 person (you can enter and exit Vietnam multiple times)
– You need to buy an approval letter

5. VISA FOR 1 YEAR (US citizens)

– For $ 135 / 1 person (customer need to exit Vietnam after each 3 months during valid time of visa in 1 year)

25. 8. 2016 – Vietnam VOA and visa stamp fee for USA passport:
– From 25. 8. 2016, all kind of Vietnam visa for USA passport holder is 1 year following the new rule of Vietnam Immigration Dept, detail as below:
> For DL-tourist visa, 1 year, stamp fee is $ 135, the customer just need to apply for USA DL tourist visa option, when using this kind of visa, customer need to exit Vietnam after each 3 months during valid time of visa in 1 year (information from Visaonlinevietnam.com).

How to apply for E-Visa to Vietnam 2018?

Vietnam visa application

1. E-VISA (only for 1 month, single entry, $ 25)

Pursuant to the latest new that from February 1, 2017, E-visa is valid only for 1-month stay in Vietnam. This type of visa can be requested at: https://visaonlinevietnam.com/ or https://visavietnamservices.com/. Visitors with e-visas can touch down at any of Vietnam international airports, including Tan Son Nhat in Ho Chi Minh City, Noi Bai in Hanoi and Da Nang in the central region. They can also arrive via land at 13 international border gates, and via sea at seven ports across the country.

2. VISA ON ARRIVAL (VOA)

You can try https://visaonlinevietnam.com/ to use the services of the certified dealers. To receive Vietnam visa upon arrival, you need to apply for an “Approval Letter”. This approval letter can be purchased from any of these companies and then you need to take this filled letter to Vietnam. You will have to obtain an official visa at the airport in Vietnam. But please remember, you can only use this option if you travel to Vietnam by AIR ONLY, in case you come from a neighboring country and go to Vietnam by bus or motorbike, this visa is not available.

Vietnam Visa on arrival

3. IN YOUR EMBASSY

What to do when applying for a “Visa on arrival (VOA)”:

1. Fill out Apply Vietnam visa form in our website with your information such as the airport of arrival, date of arrival, your full name, date of birth, passport number and your nationality. It is very easy,  nothing complicated and just need you to complete only a few details. DL – tourist visa / DN – business visa.

2. Pay a fee with a credit card or Paypal for an “approval letter”, according to what type of Vietnamese visa you have chosen. Check the website of the agencies for the price list.

3. You are going to receive your approval letter and instructions to get your visa stamped. We shall automatically process the approval letter and give the result back to your contact’s email on the bookings as processing time, normally about 2 days. Please print 2 copies of this letter and together with two passport photos, submit them upon arrival at the immigration office in the airport in Vietnam.

4. As well as the approval letter, you also need to fill out a simple entry and exit form for arrival visa and attach a passport photo. You can get this form on the plane before landing in Vietnam, or at the airport in Vietnam. If you want to save a few minutes, you can download it here and fill it in beforehand. Download the form here:

A. Download Immigration Form 2018 entry and exit at the airport.

- Filling the form & sign. Attachments:  

- Glue photo 4x6cm at right top corner as the form request + 1 additional photo same size.

- Prepare 45 USD in cash for 1-3 months single entry.

- Or prepare 65 USD in cash for less than 1 months multiple entries

- Or Prepare 95 USD in for 3 months multiple entries or 135 USD for 6 months multiple entries.

B. Download Vietnam visa application for the group from 15 applicants

If you don’t want to apply online, you can provide us your passport details as the form below to sales@visaonlinevietnam.com

- Full name :  

- Date of birth

- Nationality

- Passport number

- Date of arrival and date of exit.

We will contact with you immediately to handle the visa application for you.

Notes

- All details must correct as in passport. We will not be responsible for any trouble at the airport if you send us incorrect details.

- Date format : DD/MM/ YYYY, for example 01 Jan 2009

- Port of arrival: airport only

- Passport expiration date must be 6 months or more than, if not, you can not boarding the airplane.

After you fill the form online & settle the payment successfully, we will send you pre-approved letter for picking up your visa upon arrival at the airport. Please make sure that you must have the pre-approved letter & print it out for boarding the airplane & get visa at the airport.

You can not boarding the airplane & Cannot get visa at the airport without the pre-approved letter. Attachments: "Visa approval letter"

Vietnam visa approval letter

5. Take 2 passport photos, print your approval letter (2x) and a visa arrival form

After arriving in Vietnam (in case of Visa on arrival):

When you arrive at the Vietnam international airport, you should go to the immigration office (immigration office in Hanoi or immigration office in Ho Chi Minh city), submit the approval letter and the visa arrival form with 2 passport photos. They will probably send you to the next window to pay for the type of visa you have chosen (it is suggested that you should already have Vietnamese currency preferably the correct amount, or you can pay with US dollars). Wait a while and then you will receive a Vietnamese visa with your passport. The waiting period depends a bit on the number of tourists… the workload on the officials… Personally, some people queing up in Hanoi I was about 10th in line with 30 other travelers and I waited for about an hour.

Vietnam visa price 2018 (in the case of Visa on arrival):

For a larger number of applications, the cost of one application decreases slightly. See the price lists on the websites of agencies.

Visaonlinevietnam.com – the best price for an approval letter and for providing a visa ($ 6 / 1 month / 1 person, single entry) and gives quick processing, proven services and online payment with credit card or Paypal.

The prices shown are only for providing the approval letter. You should pay a fee to get the Vietnam visa at the airport in Vietnam! When entering Vietnam you must have a valid passport for at least 6 months!

Frequently Asked Questions:

1. It is legal to obtain a Visa on arrival?

Yes, applying a Visa on arrival is legal and authenticated procedure that is used by many visitors who are going to Vietnam. Immigration office at Vietnamese international airports receive these visas, and they accept them. In 2014 there was a problem with Air France, they did not accept visa for some time. The problem was already removed, and the company already accept these online visas. To be 100% sure that the airline accept the invitation letter (online visa)? Contact the air company!

2. When can I come to Vietnam and leave there?

You can enter Vietnam a couple of days later upon you get an approval letter. It is not possible to enter Vietnam before you have the approval letter. Visa will be valid for the type of visa that you requested (1 or 3 months). During this period, you can leave Vietnam in any time.

For example:

– I have a visa for one month, but after 10 days I can leave Vietnam.

– I have a visa for three months, but after 45 days I decide to leave Vietnam.

3. I take my children when traveling to Vietnam, need the approval letter?

If you are traveling to Vietnam with the children, you have to apply for approval letter. If you flying on one passport, you will not pay fee for granting visas at the airport in Vietnam.

4. I am only going through the Vietnam airport, do I need a visa?

If you stay only a few hours at the airport in Vietnam, then continue going to another country, you do not need a Vietnam visa, but you need to stay in transit zone. If you have to leave this zone to pick up the luggage, please contact the appropriate personnel at the airport. If you leave the airport for a few hours already, it is necessary to have a Vietnam visa.

5. If I arrive by land from the neighboring countries, can I use a visa on arrival?

No, visa on arrival can be used only when you arrive by plane to Vietnam. If you travel by motorbike or by bus from Laos, Cambodia, China to Vietnam, you need to visit relevant Embassy in these countries to get Vietnam visa

6. How long does the execution of the approval letter to Vietnam take?

Process takes you usually 2-3 days, sometimes it can be done in just 2 working day, you can read the information on the websites of companies. If you pay more, the visa agent will deal this letter urgently, just in a matter of hours. Do not hesitate to look at the prices listed on websites.

7. I see there are different prices of the approval letter on many websites, why?

The approval letter for visa on arrivals – there are many online travel agencies from Vietnam selling the approval letter. The price can be different because cost for this approval letter is nowhere legally fixed, it may be $ 8 but also $ 30.

VIETNAM VISA EXEMPTION 2019:

Vietnam Visa Exemption form

There are  23 countries allowed to enter Vietnam without a visa for varying time periods, most of the countries being members of the ASEAN.

Citizens of the following 23 countries do not need a visa to visit Vietnam (allowed length of stay in days is shown in parentheses):

Belarus (15), Brunei (14), Cambodia (30), Denmark* (15), Finland* (15), France (15), Germany (15), Indonesia (30), Italy (15), Japan* (15), Kyrgyzstan (30), Laos (30), Malaysia (30), Myanmar (14), Norway* (15), Philippines (21), Russia* (15), Singapore (30), South Korea* (15), Spain (15), Sweden* (15), Thailand (30), United Kingdom (15)

*They are required to hold a passport valid for at least 6 months on arrival and they also must make 30 day pause between two arrivals.

FOREIGN EMBASSIES IN VIETNAM:

U.S. Consulate General in Ho Chi Minh:

Address: U.S. Consulate General 4 Le Duan Blvd., District 1, Ho Chi Minh City

Phone: (+84) (8) 822-9434

Website: hochiminh.usconsulate.gov

British embassy in Hanoi:

Address: 4th floor. 31 Hai Ba Trung, Hanoi

Phone: (+84) (4) 39360500

Website: www.uk-vietnam.org

Australian embassy in Ho Chi Minh City:

Address: 5th Floor, The Landmark Building 5B Ton Duc Thang, District 1, Ho Chi Minh City

Phone: +84-8 3829 6035

Website: www.hcmc.vietnam.embassy.gov.au

Canadian embassy in Hanoi:

Address: 31 Hung Vuong Street, Hanoi

Phone: (+84) (4) 734 5000

In case of lost or stolen passport, What can I do?

If your travel documents are stolen or you lose it, you must contact the police and then go to your embassy in Hanoi. It is suggested for the first time to call your embassy.

YOU MUST BRING:

– 2 color photographs with dimensions of 3.5 x 4.5 cm

– police report on the event issued by Vietnam police

– a copy of a lost / stolen passport (if you have one)

– money for payment the fee according to the current exchange rate

Vietnam Customs, Currency & Airport Tax regulations details

You want enter into Vietnam? What can you bring or what can be exported?

You must comply with Vietnamese Customs, Currency & Airport Tax regulations.

YOU CAN BRING TO VIETNAM:

– 2 l spirits or wine, 3 l of beer, 400 cigarettes, 100 cigars, 500 grams of tobacco, 5 kg of tea, 3 kg of coffee and personal jewelry
– electronics, precious metals, gems and videotapes – must be declared on arrival
– the total value of imported goods should not exceed $ 300
– dogs and cats need both a good health and a rabies certificate

NOT TO IMPORT TO VIETNAM:

– weapons, explosives, firecrackers, pornographic and “politically objectionable” materials
– cigarettes above the permissible limit, antiques, drugs

Buying all the items that could be considered antiques – keep your receipts for any customs control. Antiquities can be exported only with a permit from the Ministry of Culture of Vietnam, the currency of Vietnam, protected animals, reptiles and birds.The requirement to prove sufficient funds to stay in Vietnam is not fixed.

Currency Import regulations

Local currency (Vietnamese Dong):
No restrictions.
Amounts exceeding 15 000 000 VND – must be declared on arrival.
Foreign currencies:
No restrictions.
Amounts exceeding $ 5 000 (or equivalent) – must be declared on arrival.
Amounts under $ 5 000 (or equivalent) to be deposited in credit institutions and branches of foreign banks must also be declared on arrival.

Currency Export regulations

Local currency (Vietnamese Dong):
No restrictions.
Amounts exceeding 15 000 000 VND – must be declared on departure.
Foreign currencies:
No restrictions.
Amounts exceeding $ 5 000 (or equivalent) – must be declared upon. Proof of expenses is required.

How to fill-in the e-visa application form in the National web portal of immigration (only 1-month e-visa, single entry). Watch video tutorial (official video of Visa Online Vietnam)

 

 

www.visaonlinevietnam.com

Share:

News

What are 5 Countries that U.S Citizens Need to apply visa?

​U.S passport is considered to offer 1 in the top most powerful passports when it comes to visa-free travel, with access to 185 destinations. There also many countries that U.S Citizens Need to apply visa to enter. What are they?

Read more
Vietnam Embassy in China - address and way to apply visa

The information about Vietnam Embassy in China and the guidance on how to apply for a Vietnam visa from China for the applicants who are staying or residing here.

Read more
What is the address of Vietnam Embassy in US?

Posted on Wednesday Nov 06 2019 12:17. Category: Useful information

What is the address of Vietnam Embassy in US?

Latest information updated in November 2019 about address, phone, website and other information of Vietnam Embassy in US.

Read more
What you don't know about 3 months Vietnam visa?

Posted on Tuesday Nov 05 2019 09:23. Category: Useful information

What you don't know about 3 months Vietnam visa?

Since Feb 2012 both tourist and business passengers have rights to apply Vietnam visa online throughout agencies or by their companies (legal representatives). Further, applicants when apply visa throughout our website do not have to show other documents at Vietnam airports except the approval letter we send for them via email...

Read more

VISAONLINEVIETNAM.COM

We confirm that our website is an E-commercial for visa on arrival not Government website and not affiliated with the government. We have a legal right to supply Vietnam entry visa for all visitors regarding business or tourist purpose legally.

VIETNAM VISA ON ARRIVAL

which is very convenient for passengers because the lowest price, you no longer have to go to the Embassy or send your passport by post, safely, fastest, reliable. . .Depending every Embassy in every country that our price maybe lower or higher. You can contact Vietnam Embassy in your living country to get visa.
Loading... Loading ...