Fastest way to apply for Vietnam working visa and Word Permit for Foreigner

Don't know how to get Vietnam working visa? Simply get working permit for foreigners in Vietnam and something you need to advoid when apply for your...

As a person planning to enter Vietnam for business purpose, you might know that Vietnam working visa and work permit are important documents which allow you to get into and work in Vietnam legally. Owing to their importance, Greenvisa has compiled detailed information that helps you to easily get them.

Vietnam Working Visa

Vietnam working visa (business visa Vietnam) which is categorized as visa DN, DT or LV (aka B3 and B4 visa type) is issued for those traveling to Vietnam for business-related purposes. A Vietnam visa is usually valid for three months (single or multiple entries) or even six months to 1 year.

Actually, there are some legitimate methods for you to get Vietnam working visa. For example, you can either choose to get Vietnam visa on arrival by submitting an online application or apply for a Vietnam Embassy visa by paying a visit to the embassy nearby your place.

No matter which method you choose to apply for a visa, you must satisfy all of the Vietnam working visa requirements. Below are some necessary documents for a Vietnam work visa application that you need to prepare:

  • Original passport
  • Vietnam business visa application form
  • A color picture taken within 6 months from the application date
  • Letter of clearance
  • Visa application fee

A - HOW TO APPLY FOR WORKING PERMIT IN VIETNAM?

Vietnam Working Permit

1. Required Documents:

+ Request for work permit form. (employer need to prepare, the new form issued in April 2014).
+ Health check certification.
+ Criminal records (issued within 180 days), if applicants have been stayed more than 6 months in Vietnam, they will have to provide both Vietnamese criminal records, & the criminal record from their home countries.
+ Degree (in university or higher).
+ Working experience confirmation document from former employers.
+ Passports ( Copy).

+ Approval document from Committee which allow employer to use Foreign workers.
+ Employer’s Business certification.
+ Passport size photos (2).

2. Processing Time: 40 working days

3. Service Fee: USD $320

B - WHAT WILL HAPPEN IF I WORK IN VIETNAM WITHOUT WORKING PERMIT

Yes, You can. If you are in one of the following cases:
+ Working duration is less than 3 months.

+ Members of a limited company which consist of more than 1 member.

+ Owner of 01 member limited company in Vietnam.

+ Members of BOD at a joint stock company.

+ Foreign lawyer with a law practice license issued by the Ministry of justice.

+ Doing service sales activities for a foreign company in Vietnam.

C - THE NAME OF EMPLOYER ON WORKING PERMIT CAN BE CHANGED? IF YES, WHAT ARE REQUIREMENTS? COST AND PROCESSING TIME?

Yes, You can change employers names on the work permit, there are two cases up on your job title:

Case 1: You still have same title as at the old company. The requirements are below:

+ Your Work Permit.

+ Former employer’s confirmation, we provide form, they just need to sign + stamp.

+ Copy of your new employer’s business registration certificate (must be notarized).

+ Your passport.

+ 4 photos of you (3x4cm size), taken with 6 months without wearing glasses.

Case 2: You have different Job title at the new company. The applications consist of:

+ Your Work Permit.

+ Former employer’s confirmation, we provide form, they just need to sign + stamp.

+ A copy of your new employer’s business registration certificate ( must be notarized).

+ Your passport.

+ 4 photos of you (3x4cm size), taken with 6 months without wearing glasses.

+ Your Degree.

+ Health check certificate.

D -  BEST ADVICE: DOING SERVICES SALES ACTIVITIES IN VIETNAM

A foreigner who comes to Vietnam for service sales activities needs to report to local department of labor, invalid and social affair in document including information of name, date of birth, nationality, passport Number, working duration in Vietnam, details of business activities in Vietnam. This report must be sent through fax, post, at office… within 7 working days before this foreigner arrive.

For Example:

If a foreigner is about to do sales activities for his company’s service in Hanoi from May 16th, 2013, his report must have been sent to Hanoi department of labor, invalid and social affair by May 7th, 2013.

www.visaonlinevietnam.com

Share:

News

What are 5 Countries that U.S Citizens Need to apply visa?

​U.S passport is considered to offer 1 in the top most powerful passports when it comes to visa-free travel, with access to 185 destinations. There also many countries that U.S Citizens Need to apply visa to enter. What are they?

Read more
Vietnam Embassy in China - address and way to apply visa

The information about Vietnam Embassy in China and the guidance on how to apply for a Vietnam visa from China for the applicants who are staying or residing here.

Read more
What is the address of Vietnam Embassy in US?

Posted on Wednesday Nov 06 2019 12:17. Category: Useful information

What is the address of Vietnam Embassy in US?

Latest information updated in November 2019 about address, phone, website and other information of Vietnam Embassy in US.

Read more
What you don't know about 3 months Vietnam visa?

Posted on Tuesday Nov 05 2019 09:23. Category: Useful information

What you don't know about 3 months Vietnam visa?

Since Feb 2012 both tourist and business passengers have rights to apply Vietnam visa online throughout agencies or by their companies (legal representatives). Further, applicants when apply visa throughout our website do not have to show other documents at Vietnam airports except the approval letter we send for them via email...

Read more

VISAONLINEVIETNAM.COM

We confirm that our website is an E-commercial for visa on arrival not Government website and not affiliated with the government. We have a legal right to supply Vietnam entry visa for all visitors regarding business or tourist purpose legally.

VIETNAM VISA ON ARRIVAL

which is very convenient for passengers because the lowest price, you no longer have to go to the Embassy or send your passport by post, safely, fastest, reliable. . .Depending every Embassy in every country that our price maybe lower or higher. You can contact Vietnam Embassy in your living country to get visa.
Loading... Loading ...