Detailed Answer for Frequently Asked Questions about Vietnam Visa

The following is FAQ about Vietnam Visa that you cannot miss out if planning to visit Vietnam...Do I need a Visa for Vietnam or How to get Vietnam Visa?

The following is Frequently Asked Questions about Vietnam Visa that you cannot miss out if planning to visit Vietnam.

Going to Vietnam are now become a trend of many travelers, thanks to the beautiful landscape, wonderful nature and delicious food. As a rule, if you want to enter Vietnam, you must have a visa. Below are detailed answer for Frequently Asked Questions that people usually wonder about Vietnam Visa.

FAQ about vietnam visa

1. Do I need a Visa for Vietnam?

Commonly, citizens from many countries all need a Visa if they want to enter Vietnam. However, nowadays Vietnam publish an exempt list that passport holders from this list can stay in Vietnam within limited days. For a detail, please check carefully the table below to know whether your country is in the list or not before applying.

List Of Countries Exempt From The Visa To Enter Vietnam

Areas

Countries

Term of residence

Asia

Singapore

less than 30 days

Thailand

less than 30 days

Malaysia

less than 30 days

Indonesia

less than 30 days

Laos

less than 30 days

Philippines

less than 21 days

Japan

less than 15 days

South Korea

less than 15 days

Cambodia

less than 30 days

Brunei

less than 14 days

Myanmar

less than 14 days

European

Sweden

less than 15 days

Finland

less than 15 days

Denmark

less than 15 days

Germany

less than 15 days

France

less than 15 days

United Kingdom

less than 15 days

Italy

less than 15 days

Spain

less than 15 days

Norway

less than 15 days

In case you are in List Of Countries Exempt, you can stay in Vietnam during the permitted day, but if you want to stay longer, you still need a visa. Though, there is on exemption for those who come to Phu Quoc Island, Vietnam via International ports (included by air or by sea) and stay at that ports and head to Phu Quoc Island: do not need Vietnam Visa if their staying less than 30 days. This exemption is useful for only people going to Phu Quoc so if you go to other places, you must apply Vietnam visa as usual.

2. How to get Vietnam Visa?

There are 2 way to get a Vietnam Visa:

Applying Visa directly at Embassy: you can apply at the closest Vietnam Embassy and get a stamp on your passport before beginning your travels. This way may take longer time and require you to go to the embassy twice, once to apply and once to pick up your visa.

Applying Online: this is considered as a fastest and most convenient way. You need to find a trusted visa agent to apply for you. Attention: Visa On Arrival is just available only if you travel to Vietnam by AIR.

3. What is Vietnam Visa On Arrival?

In contrast with the past, they can have their Vietnam visa online in their leisure time with just an application without need to go to the Embassy or Consulate for a visa issue.  After filling out an online application and paying for fees, after a few working days, applicants will get approval letters issued by the Immigration Department of Vietnam. This letter will let the applicant be able to get visa stamped upon arrival at any Vietnam international airports.

what is the vietnam visa on arrival

4. What is Vietnam Visa Approval Letter?

The Vietnam Visa Approval Letter is a pre-approved application you need before entering Vietnam. After you send us the application form online, our staff will quickly complete the process for you and Approval letter will be sent to you via your email within time you chose.

You just need to print this letter, take it with you and show at Vietnam International Airport when entering Vietnam, you can get your visa stamped simply.

5. How many kinds of Vietnam Visa on Arrival are there?

Types of visa depend on the length of staying, number of entries and visiting purpose (Tourism, Business, Family/ Friend visit). It can be separate into 6 types:

1 month single

1 month multiple

3 months single

3 months multiple

6 months multiple

1 year multiple

6. How to apply Vietnam Visa Online?

Only in a couple of minutes, you will complete the process easily. Just follow these 4 simple steps:

  • Accessing in website and fill out the Application Vietnam visa Form online. Remember to choose your needed processing time. If you want any extra service, you can elect in this step. After all, click “Step 2”
  • Double checking your information and make a payment with a list of payment methods accepted, filling in the secure payment page for our visa service fee. Before paying fee, if there are any wrong information, please click “BACK” to correct.
  • Waiting for an approval letter. We will automatically process approval letter and give the result back to your contact’s email on the bookings as processing time (working time). Of course the time you receive it will depend on the case you choose. Instructions to get your visa stamped will also be attached in your mail.

7. Do I have to be noted anything before applying for a Vietnam Visa Online?

Before applying for Vietnam visa, you have to make sure that your passport has at least 6 months validity and 2 left blanked pages.

Vietnam Visa On Arrival is applicable ONLY for those who travel to Vietnam by AIR.

With the approval letter, you can you can get a visa stamp at one of these following international airports:

Noi Bai International Airport (Hanoi)

Tan Son Nhat International Airport (Ho Chi Minh City)

Cat Bi International Airport (Hai Phong City)

Da Nang International Airport (Da Nang City)

Cam Ranh International Airport (Nha Trang City)

Phu Quoc International Airport (Phu Quoc Island – 30 days free visa).

how to apply for vietnam visa quickly

8. How much do I have to pay in total for Vietnam Visa on arrival?

There are 2 types of fee that you need to pay for a Vietnam Visa On Arrival: 

  • Service fee: is paid for Visa Agent for their processing your Vietnam visa request after filling full your information to the visa application form. This Visa Agent will representative for visitors/ business men to apply with the Immigration Department to get the visa approval letter in time as your booking.
  • Stamping fee: is ruled by the Immigration Department and rates of stamping fee is publicly promulgate at any legal Governmental website and on the landing visa counter at any international airport. This fee can be paid directly to the Immigration Department ‘s officer at landing visa desk by cash in both USD and VND and receive the red bill for it.

For more information about Vietnam Visa Fee, please refer Vietnam Visa Fees.

9. How much does Vietnam Visa stamping fee cost?

Because you have to pay in cash (USD or VND is ok), we advise you to prepare stamping fee before you arrive at any Vietnamese International airport. It’s about:

  • $25 USD for single entry visa, from 1 to 3 months single entry visa to Vietnam
  • $50 USD for less than 6 months multiple entries visa to Vietnam
  • $95 USD for 6 months multiple entries visa to less than 1 year multiple entries.
  • $135 USD for 1 year multiple entries visa to Vietnam

10. How long can I get the Vietnam Visa Approval after submitting your service?

Normally, after completing application form and click submit, you will get Approval Letter via provided email with 2 workings day.

Besides that, it takes you 4 to 8 working hours to get this letter in Urgent service, 30 minutes to 1 working hour with Emergency case.

If you apply from 15:00 PM every day from Monday to Friday or on a Saturday, Sunday or holiday, it will be processed the next business day. Extra a stamping fee.

Please kindly refer Emergency Visa Vietnam to know detailed our service and fee.

11. Which documents I need to show to get Vietnam Visa Stamp at the airport?

You have to prepare these following things so as to get Vietnam Visa Stamp at Vietnam International Airport:

  • Your passport
  • Printed the approval letter visa
  • Filled entry and exit form
  • Two passport-sized photos
  • Stamping fee for visa (refer Vietnam Visa Fee in number 8).

12. Can I enter Vietnam earlier than the granted date in my approval letter?

Unluckily, you can not. In this case, you must inform us and then you need to pay the extra fee to process a new Visa with your correct arrival date.

Do not hesitate to call or email us that you want to enter Vietnam earlier, we will support you immediately.

13. Can I enter Vietnam later than the granted date in my approval letter?

You are able to enter Vietnam later than the date which state on your Vietnam visa approval letter, but can not later than the date allowed.

14. How can I extend my visa when I am in Vietnam?

We advise you to extend your Vietnam Visa before it out of date. You can contact directly the Vietnam Immigration Office in which located at 40 Hang Bai street (Hanoi); 161 Nguyen Du street ( Ho Chi Minh city) or any local Vietnam Immigration Offices where you stay in.

15. Can I extend my expired passport in Vietnam?

Yes, you can renew your passport in Vietnam if you have your country Embassy or Consulate in Vietnam or before intending to get Vietnam visa at the airport.

www.visaonlinevietnam.com

Share:

News

10 best place to get Vietnam nitelife experiences

Posted on Tuesday Jan 15 2019 12:02. Category: Useful information

10 best place to get Vietnam nitelife experiences

Bui Vien Walking Street in Ho Chi Minh is the best choice for you to experience Vietnam nitelife, with its boisterous street bars, cheap eats and good time vibe...

Read more
A panoramic view of Vietnam visa Australia cost

Posted on Friday Dec 14 2018 12:01. Category: Useful information

A panoramic view of Vietnam visa Australia cost

Everything you need to know before apply Vietnam Visa, Vietnam visa Australia cost when applying at Vietnam Embassy in Australia...

Read more
How can foreigners get temporary residence card Vietnam 2019?

This article will show you how to get and what things you should prepare to apply for a temporary residence card Vietnam...

Read more

VISAONLINEVIETNAM.COM

We confirm that our website is an E-commercial for visa on arrival not Government website and not affiliated with the government. We have a legal right to supply Vietnam entry visa for all visitors regarding business or tourist purpose legally.

VIETNAM VISA ON ARRIVAL

which is very convenient for passengers because the lowest price, you no longer have to go to the Embassy or send your passport by post, safely, fastest, reliable. . .Depending every Embassy in every country that our price maybe lower or higher. You can contact Vietnam Embassy in your living country to get visa.
Loading... Loading ...